Tamanu Oil, The Universal, All Round Skin Healer
"Tamanu Oil is a
True Miracle for Your Skin!"
The oil is a product of the Tamanu tree (Calophyllum tacamahaca), which is native to the island of Tahiti but can also be found in other tropical areas.
The oil is a cold-pressed and stores well under most conditions. But, exposure to heat will lessen the shelf life, which can normally be from 10-14 months following extraction. It has a rich, deep scent, with a bold green color. It is used to alter the color and aroma of cosmetics. It can be used directly on the skin, or diluted with a suitable carrier oil for application to the skin.
Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent, with skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
Geography and Traditional Use
The Tamanu tree has been called everything from Alexandrian Laurel to Pannay Tree to Sweet Scented Calophyllum, and in London was once sold as Borneo Mahogany. The Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It is grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves.
The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. The fruit's pulp tastes similar to an apple, within which a large nut is embedded. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel, called punnai in some Pacific areas.
This kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil; it must be protected from humidity and rain during drying. This sticky oil is then cold-pressed to make a greenish-yellow oil similar to olive oil.
To put this spectacular oil into perspective, and to further justify its relatively high cost . . . it takes 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit, the amount that one tree produces annually, to yield just 5 kilograms of cold pressed oil! Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches. It was their answer to skin protection from the hot sun, high humidity and ocean winds.
Current usage across the globe:
Indonesians soak the leaf in water; the resulting blue solution is applied to inflamed eyes or taken internally for heatstroke. It is used as an astringent for hemorrhoids in Philippines. The Manus of Papua New Guinea heat leaves over a fire until they soften, then apply them to skin ulcers, boils, cuts, sores and pimples. On Dobu Island, leaves are boiled, and the resulting solution is used to wash skin rashes.
In the Philippines, the sap is mixed with sulfur to create an ointment for boils, open sores and wounds. In the 18th century, native Jamaicans used a similar species for wounds and sores.
Fiji natives use tamanu oil for joint pains, arthritis, bruises, oozing wounds, chapped lips and preventing diaper rash. In most south sea islands it is utilized as an analgesic for sciatica, rheumatism and ulcers.
Pacific islanders apply Tamanu oil to scrapes, cuts, burns, insect bites and stings, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, diaper rash and herpes sores -- and even to reduce foot and body odor!
In Europe, sometimes called Domba oil, it has a 70 to 75 percent success rate in alleviating rheumatism and scabies. It’s also effective on gout and ringworm. It can be applied to mucous membrane lesions. It heals chapped skin, post-surgical wounds, skin allergies, cracked skin, bed sores, wounds, rashes, abrasions, athlete’s foot, boils, and infected nails.
Tamanu oil has even healed severe burns caused by boiling water, chemicals and X-rays. Its anti-inflammatory properties reduce rashes, sores, swelling and abrasions. Tamanu oil promotes new tissue formation, accelerating healing and healthy skin growth.
Tamanu oil reputedly relieves a sore throat when it is applied to the neck. It’s pain-relieving properties have also been used traditionally to relieve neuralgia, shingles and believe it or not, leprous neuritis! In the 1920s, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun stationed in Fiji, topically applied Tamanu oil to leprosy victims with positive results.
More Powerful than an Antibiotic
Tamanu possesses significant antimicrobial qualities, as proven in antibacterial and antifungal tests. It contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents that defeat human and animal pathogens.
Tamanu has also compared favorably against antibiotics in alleviating these maladies:
- Bladder infections
- Wound infections
- The cause of diphtheria
- Infected burns
- Urinary tract infections
- The cause of Madura Foot, which causes the skin to swell and split
- Jock itch
- Athlete's foot
Tamanu can be applied directly to skin, undiluted. There are NO reports of adverse effects from topical application.
Scleroderma nearly healed:
"My mother has had scleroderma for over 35 years now. At times she breaks out with some very painful ulcers around her fingers. Antibiotics sometimes help but I did not want her body to get used to them for fear of dependency and the fact that they had taken some time to take effect. I came across this product, Tamanu Oil, and I read how effective it was for skin conditions including diabetic ulcers, and decided to give it a try. I placed a small amount on my mom’s infections a few times a day and to my surprise not only did it help to combat the infection, but also relieved the pain that at times can be unbearable. After a few days we noticed a notable improvement and after about a week it was almost completely healed. This is a wonderful product to have if anyone has this condition or any other skin related illness — I highly recommend it.
- Joseph Spallino
Relief from painful cracked skin on hands:
"I have been wrestling for 10 years with painful cracked hands that often brought me to tears and kept me from sleeping. After seeing dermatologists and doctors and using the different creams, salves and prescriptions they recommended,(without success), I had given up on finding a remedy. A friend saw your television program in Louisville, KY recently and told me about Tamanu Oil. I found some at a local health store and am no less than amazed. Everyone in my family now knows the wonders of Tamanu Oil and I continue to sing its praises daily. I have my husband, 83 year old parents, sisters and friends all aware of its healing properties. I had gaping bleeding cracks on my hands in the same place for weeks and the Tamanu Oil had them healed over in less than a week.... Thank you so much and keep up the good work!"
- Bonnie Temple Louisville, KY
“I had a massive breakout. I used it in the beginning phase to loosen the pores, then towards the end when it had dried up to help keep from scarring and it helped the flaky skin fall right off. Sorry if a little graphic! Anyway, I think the scar reducing properties are going to be where its at. I used it under my eyes (wrinkle city). Then I used it with a qtip again on my chapped lips and it worked great.“
Current Tamanu Oil Popularity
Though investigations into tamanu oil have been ongoing since the 1930’s, only in the last decade has the oil gained any market visibility for general first aid and cosmetic use. Throughout the 1990’s much of this market activity was confined to Tahiti, where the pure oil is marketed in bottles for first aid and beauty purposes. In Europe, general market interest in tamanu is relatively new, and cosmetic companies are currently marketing products containing this oil. In the US, bottled tamanu is now also marketed in pure and dilute forms, and appears as an ingredient in a limited number of cosmetic products.
Tamanu for Topical First Aid
Due to its cicatrizing, antiinflammatory and antimicrobial activities, oil of tamanu is a powerful, versatile topical aid suitable for use in a broad range of skin conditions. Oil of Tamanu can be applied undiluted directly to skin. There are no reports of adverse effects due to application of tamanu oil.
Tamanu for Cosmetics
Oil of Tamanu is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil’s mild and pleasant aroma, and its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetic products. Oil of Tamanu absorbs readily, leaving skin feeling smooth and soft. The oil adds a glow to skin, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Oil of Tamanu stands to be a significant ingredient for companies who want to develop beneficial natural products.
Tamanu oil is an excellent example of a traditional remedy which has percolated to broader attention due to a combination of effective use in traditional settings, and scientific research corroborating its benefits.
The oil of tamanu offers relief for common skin problems, and has demonstrated significant benefit in hospital settings as a first aid treatment in cases of serious burns.
This healing oil fulfills three significant ideals. It provides a healing benefit to users, the collection of the nuts and manufacture of the oil cause no damage to the environment, and the collection and processing of the nuts provides income to indigenous native people, enhancing the economic welfare of small communities.
People with allergies to ANY kind of nut should NOT use Tamanu Oil. It is for external use only.
The information and products on this web page are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or condition and should not be misconstrued in any way as medical advice. Always consult a skin care medical professional or a qualified health practitioner for advice regarding all human skin ailments before using Tamanu Oil or any other 'alternative' treatments.
Home | Skin Problems | Infections | Skin Rashes | Skin Allergies | Pimples & Acne Warts & Growths | Contact Us | Eczema | Psoriasis | Tamanu Oil | Essential OilsL-Carnosine | Anti Aging | Book Store | Links & Biz | About Us | Contact Us | Site Map
©2007 Natural Skin Repair - All Rights Reserved